Ismail Smakiqi

Ismail Smakiqi was appointed as General Director of the Kosovo Academy for Public Safety (KAPS) on 28 September 2011.


After completion of this mandate, Mr.Smakiqi on 01/10/2014 was reappointed as a General Director of the Academy for three-year mandate.


In this function, ie in the position of the General Director, Mr. Smakiqi is responsible to implement properly the entrusted functions in KAPS. 


Before being appointed as a General Director, Ismail Smakiqi has performed various tasks and functions in institutions and public companies as well as private business.


In the period from August 2010 - September 2011 has worked as an engineer in Kosovo Telecommunication (KT).

During the period from February to November 2008 has performed his functions as Head of Administration and Personnel in Mitrovica municipality, and from November 2008 to January 2010 has exercised his functions as deputy mayor of the Municipality.


In June 2003 - February 2008 has worked in the Enterprise "Linprojekt" in Mitrovica.


During the period December 2001 - May 2003 has worked in the position of Director of the Cultural Centre "Rexhep Mitrovica" in Mitrovica, whereas in the period October 1999 - December 2001 has worked in PKU engineer TC "Kosova B" in Obilic.


Ismail Smakiqi Ismail was born on May 21, 1957 in Mitrovica. Has a university degree from the Faculty of Technology in Mitrovica. In 1980/81 worked in the secondary school of Mitrovica as a teacher.


In May 1981, was arrested and sentenced to three years in prison, as a member of the illegal organization KNLM founded by Yusuf Gërvalla. During the nineties (90-99) he was actively engaged in national movements at that time.


He lives in Mitrovica with his wife, Mrs. Mevlyde Miftari - Smakiqi - doctor and two daughters, Edita and Visare.